Header image

 

 

 

Business Visa to Russia

Planning to visit Russia for than a month. Not a problem. Our company will help you to obtain different categories of Russian Business Visa based on the purpose of the trip and it's duration in Russia.

Warning ! An entry Russian Business Visa may not be obtained on the border prior to entry. We recommend you to start apply for Russian Visa as soon as your dates of trip to Russia cleared.

New 3 Year multiple entry Russian business visa.

In accordance with the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America effective September 9, 2012 the US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, private, and tourist visas which are valid for up to three(3) years (36 months) from the date of issue of the visa.

Not all applicants are eligible to receive a 3-Year Russian Visa.
Special conditions apply

Russian business visa requirements. Effective Jan 31, 2017

The following documents must be submitted in order to obtain Russian tourist visa regardless of its validity & processing time:

  • PASSPORT - Valid passport for at least 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page. Passport not signed by the holder WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED by Russian Consulate.
  • ONLINE APPLICATION- US CITIZENS must complete and sign New Electronic Russian Visa applications for US citizen (click here). All questions in the Russian Visa application form must be answered. Failure to complete all required fields in the form may delay the processing of your Russian Visa. Save your login & password. You'll have an option to log in & edit your application later.
  • PHOTO - 2 (two) recent pictures (passport size). Digital, non-passport style & home made photos are not acceptable.
  • PAYMENT - Check or money order in the amount specified below, depending on processing time plus shipping expenses ( $15.00 priority service or $ 30.00 overnight service)
  • ADDITIONAL - If applying for child under 18 y.o., please submit child's copy of a birth certificate, copies of parents passport (face page)
  • Applications can not be submitted sooner than 3 months prior to the entry date to Russia.
  • NON-US CITIZENS must completed and signed 2 copies of Russian Visa application for non-US citizens & provide proof of legality of their stay in the USA (US Resident Alien status, form I-94, Working Visa, etc.) when applying for a visa. It is a must to have medical insurance coverage valid in Russia for citizens of the following countries: Austria, Estonia, Lithuania, Israel, Iceland, Czech Republic, Finland, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Sweden, Norway,Portugal and Spain. Call us to get updated information regarding travel insurance plans that are accepted by Russian Consulate. Or you can buy travel insurance online (GOLD is only plan accepted by Russian Consulate).
APPLICANTS WHO USED TO BE CITIZENS OF THE USSR OR RUSSIAN FEDERATION, PLEASE READ THIS VERY IMPORTANT UPDATE !!!
  • Applicants - former citizens of USSR or Russian Federation, who emigrated from the USSR or from Russia in addition must submit one of the following documents to confirm that they are no longer citizens of Russian Federation:
    - so called "Visa to Israel"
    - stamp in passport saying that this citizen left for "permanent residence abroad" before the February 6, 1992
    - official document certifying that Russian citizenship was renounced
  • При подаче документов на визу необходимо предоставить один из документов, подтверждающий отсутствие у заявителя на настоящий момент российского гражданства (копия выездной визы СССР, копия заграничного паспорта СССР или паспорта государства СНГ, с которым вы выезжали, копия свидетельства о натурализации США до 1997 года, иной документ). В соответствии с действующим российским законодательством российские визы гражданам России в том числе, имеющим просроченные российские загранпаспорта, не оформляются. Напоминаем, что в соответствии со статьей 12 Закона Российской Федерации "О гражданстве Российской Федерации" дети, рожденные у двух граждан России, независимо от места рождения, автоматически являются гражданами России. В этой связи российские визы таким детям не оформляются, им необходимо зарегистрировать наличие российского гражданства, вписать их данные в российский заграничный паспорт одного из родителей или оформить отдельный паспорт.
Russian Business Visa fee schedule
Type of Russian Visa
Validation
Processing Time
Price, USD
Business Single or Double Entry
Up to 3 month
4 weeks
$ 280.00
Business Single or Double Entry
Up to 3 month
3 weeks
$ 330.00
Business Single or Double Entry
Up to 3 month
12 days
$ 360.00
Business Single or Double Entry
Up to 3 month
1 week
call us

3 Years Business Multiple Entry

Up to 3 years
2 weeks
595.00

All prices given above include all Russian Consulate and Invitation fees and do not include the registration fees upon your arrival Russian Federation

In accordance with the International Law, the Russian Consulate reserves the right to consider Russian Visa applications in certain cases as long as it feels necessary. Russian Consulate may request additional detailed information about your journey in Russia. Russian Visa can be denied if the Russian Consulate has serious reasons to believe that an applicant's entry into or stay in Russian Federation will not be desirable. In this case all Russian Visa fees are non-refundable. Russian Consulate reserves the right to call the applicants for an interview and ask questions on personal, financial, business and corporate related issues as well as on applicants's Russian contacts and relatives.

The Consulate also has the right to request, if needed:
- a bank statement from the applicant;
- a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
- medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
- documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
- a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.

All documents & payment (check or money order payable to BNT Travel Group)
must be mailed to our office at:


703 Brighton Beach Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11235

Please send all your documents by certified mail. We recommend you to use Fed Ex or UPS. We are not responsible for any losses or damages of your documents during the mail delivery.

Still need help? Visit our Russian Visa FAQ's page or call us. Russian Visa specialists are standing by.

click-to-call from the web

| Home | About Russia | Visa Services | Airline Tickets | Hotels | Tours | Contact Us |



 

Russian Visa categories:

russian visa application

*** Effective Jan 31, 2017 ***

Only Electronic Russian Visa Application accepted (click here)

 

*** Effective Jan 31, 2017***

US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, private, and tourist visas which are valid for up to three(3) years from the date of issue of the visa.

Questions ? We are here to help